20% Off Library Collection for October — Shop Now

Privacy Statement

Protecting your privacy is fundamental to the way Wente Bros dba Wente Vineyards and its partners and subsidiaries (collectively, “Wente,” “Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) conduct business. Although privacy regulations require companies to inform you of their practices regarding the collection and use of your personal information, keeping client information confidential has always been our policy. We have always known that privacy is important to you, and we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the course of offering and providing our products and services, it is common for us to receive sensitive information from and about our clients, including financial and business information, some of which constitutes personal information. Personal information can be defined as any information that can be used, directly or indirectly, to identify, locate or contact someone. Types of personal information include names, physical addresses, mailing addresses, social security numbers, email addresses, phone numbers, bank account numbers and driver’s license numbers. Under certain circumstances, personal information may also include other information that can reasonably link to a particular person, such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, unique device identification numbers, employment information, medical information and internet activity.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Wente collects information provided by customers in course of business transaction including but not limited to: Name, Mailing Address, Phone Number, Email Address, birth date, personal interests or preferences, purchases made, payment information such as bank account and payment card numbers, expiration dates required to execute your transaction.

Other information that may collected include computer, mobile device, and/or browser information such as location, hardware & software information, as well as other non-personal information such as access times, domains, browser type, operating system, IP Addresses, and cookie information

Cookies, web beacons, and other technologies may be used to analyze and track usage data, determine popularity of certain content, and deliver advertising,

We use Google Analytics (“GA”) for aggregated, anonymized website traffic analysis. In order to track your session usage, Google drops a cookie with a randomly-generated ClientID in your browser. This ID is anonymized and contains no identifiable information like name, address, email address, telephone number, etc. We also send Google your IP Address. We use GA to track aggregated website behavior, such as what pages you looked at, for how long, and so on. This information is important to us for improving the user experience and determining site effectiveness. If you would like to access what browsing information we have—or ask us to delete any GA data—please delete your cookies, reach out to us via the contact information provided on this webpage, and/or install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION
We use information provided by customers to process transactions and fulfill orders.
We use information to manage wine club programs and other loyalty programs.
Data is used to send customers news and information regarding our services, promotions, events, etc.

We may use information to track and analyze trends in connection to our services, to improve content, and for advertising of our services and products,

We may collect information to verify your identity, age, or to investigate and prevent fraud or other illegal activities (although Wente assumes no liability or responsibility to undertake any specific investigation or fraud prevention activities).

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share Information about you as follows:

With 3rd parties that provide information processing services with us for the purpose of processing transactions payment card processing, management of wine clubs, shipment compliance, and other entities that are part of the payment or shipment process

In response to a request by law enforcement or other governmental entity or court order or subpoena: if under a legal obligation to do so.

Wente does not sell any identifiable personal information obtained from our customers.

We may also share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information to 3rd parties for the purpose of analytics or our services.

We do not sell or otherwise share personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

DATA SECURITY
Wente takes appropriate and commercially reasonable measures including administrative, technical and physical safeguards, to protect personal information from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Contracts with 3rd party partners who process and/or store personal information require provisions regarding data security and unauthorized access
No transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure and Wente cannot guarantee the security of any information you provide to us.
Customers will be notified if any third party interference occurs.

THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS

Some applications and services embedded within, or linked from, our website, such as social media platforms, are controlled by third-party providers. These third-parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our website or navigate away from our website. These third parties may also have privacy policies that differ from ours. For example, they may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites, and other online services, and may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third-parties or their privacy practices, and this Privacy Statement does not apply to any third-party website or service you may access through our website. If you have any questions about a third-party provider’s privacy policies or advertising, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Statement does not restrict our collection, use or disclosure of any aggregated information or information that does not identify, or cannot be reasonably linked to, any individual.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We will post any changes we make to this Privacy Statement on our website. If we make material changes to how we treat personal information we collect from you, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage. The date this Privacy Statement was last revised is identified above. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting this Privacy Statement on our website to check for any changes.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Company appreciates your business. If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, please call your Company contact or email us at privacy@wentevineyards.com

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
California law permits residents of California to request certain details about information we collect for residents and about information we disclose to third parties. If you would like to request access to this information or request deletion of personal information, please contact us using one of the contact options listed in the Your Options section.

Please note, we will take steps to verify your identity before fulfilling any of the above requests. This could be thru verifying two to three data points regarding your identity.

Pursuant to the CCPA legislation, you have the following rights: (i) the right to receive this privacy notice, (ii) the rights to know the personal information that is being collected by us (which information we have provided to you above); (iii) the right to prevent the sale of personal information (we do not sell personal information), (iv) the right to access your personal information and/or request deletion of your personal information (a consumer may make a request for personal information or erasure request twice in a twelve-month period. Wente has 45 days from a request to respond) and (v) the right to equal services and prices, even if your exercise their privacy rights (Wente does not charge any fee or change any service provided based upon your exercise of any privacy rights)

Please note that Wente does not sell personal information.

Wente does not direct services toward individuals under the age of twenty-one years of age and nor do we knowingly collect personal information from Minors.

Finally, we also offer and deliver services, content or interactive features through and/or using third party application programming interfaces, gadgets, and/or extensions that are hosted on our website or through other third-party websites or social networking platforms. When you use these services, content, or interactive features, or otherwise connect with, or “accept” or “allow” third party applications, networks, platforms or services through our website, you are authorizing those third parties to receive your information and additionally to potentially share any or all of your information with us, based on your privacy or other settings on the particular third-party network or platform. Any information we receive by these means will be treated and/or processed according to this Privacy Policy.